Filmfare Awards 2020

Filmfare Awards 2020 Complete List of Winners: Gully Boy trumps with most wins; Ranveer Singh-Alia Bhatt get top honours
65th Filmfare Awards 2020 was held on Saturday evening. For the very first time, the event was held in Guwahati, Assam for the tourism of the state and much to the excitement of the fans there. Several celebrities namely Karan Johar, Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt, Ayushmann Khurrana, Vicky Kaushal, Varun Dhawan, Kartik Aaryan, Bhumi Pednekar, Ananya Panday and many others marked their presence at the event. Moreover, several of them even performed and entertained the audiences.

Talking about the winners, Gully Boy received maximum wins with 13 awards including the top honours namely Best Film, Best Actors, Best Supporting Actors, Best Screenplay, Best Dialogue among many others. Whereas Ayushmann Khurrana received Best Actor (Critics’ Choice) Award, while Taapsee Pannu and Bhumi Pednekar received for female categories. Ananya Panday and Abhimanyu Dassani were bestowed with Best Debut Awards.

Govinda received Excellence In Cinema honour while Lifetime Achievement Award was given to filmmaker Ramesh Sippy.

Check out the complete list of winners below: (HIGHLIGHTED IN BOLD):

Best Film
Chhichhore

Gully Boy – Winner

Mission Mangal

Uri: The Surgical Strike

War

Critics’ Best Film
Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha) – Winner

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota (Vasan Bala)

Photograph (Ritesh Batra)

Sonchiriya (Abhishek Chaubey) – Winner

The Sky Is Pink (Shonali Bose)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)
Akshay Kumar – Kesari

Ayushmann Khurrana – Bala

Hrithik Roshan – Super 30

Ranveer Singh – Gully Boy – Winner

Shahid Kapoor – Kabir Singh

Vicky Kaushal – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Critics Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male)
Akshaye Khanna – Section 375

Ayushmann Khurrana – Article 15 – Winner

Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Photograph

Rajkummar Rao – Judgementall Hai Kya

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female)
Alia Bhatt – Gully Boy – Winner

Kangana Ranaut – Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi

Kareena Kapoor Khan – Good Newwz

Priyanka Chopra – The Sky Is Pink

Rani Mukerji – Mardaani 2

Vidya Balan – Mission Mangal

Critics Best Actor in Leading Role (Female)
Bhumi Pednekar – Sonchiriya

Bhumi Pednekar – Saand Ki Aankh – Winner

Kangana Ranaut – Judgementall Hai Kya

Radhika Madan – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Sanya Malhotra – Photograph

Taapsee Pannu – Saand Ki Aankh – Winner

Best Director
Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal

Nitesh Tiwari – Chhichhore

Siddharth Anand – War

Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy – Winner

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Diljit Dosanjh – Good Newwz

Gulshan Devaiah – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Manoj Pahwa – Article 15

Ranvir Shorey – Sonchiriya

Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy – Winner

Vijay Varma – Gully Boy

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Amrita Singh – Badla

Amruta Subhash – Gully Boy – Winner

Kamini Kaushal – Kabir Singh

Madhuri Dixit – Kalank

Seema Pahwa – Bala

Zaira Wasim – The Sky Is Pink

Best Music Album
Ankur Tewari and Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy

Mithoon, Amaal Mallik, Vishal Mishra, Sachet–Parampara and Akhil Sachdeva – Kabir Singh – Winner

Pritam – Kalank

Tanishk Bagchi, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Chirantan Bhatt, Jasbir Jassi, Gurmoh and Jasleen Royal – Kesari

Vishal-Shekhar – Bharat

Best Lyrics
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Kalank Nahi Ishq (Kalank)

Divine And Ankur Tewari – Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy) – Winner

Irshad Kamil – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Manoj Muntashir – Teri Mitti (Kesari)

Mithoon – Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage (Kabir Singh)

Tanishk Bagchi – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Arijit Singh – Kalank Nahi (Kalank) – Winner

Arijit Singh – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Nakash Aziz – Slow Motion (Bharat)

B Praak – Teri Mitti (Kesari)

Sachet Tandon – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Neha Bhasin – Chashni (Bharat)

Parampara Thakur – Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh)

Shilpa Rao – Ghungroo (War) – Winner

Shreya Ghoshal – Yeh Aaina (Kabir Singh)

Shreya Ghoshal, Vaishali Mhade – Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank)

Sona Mohapatra, Jyotica Tangri – Baby Gold (Saand Ki Aankh)

Best Debut Director
Aditya Dhar – Uri: The Surgical Strike – Winner

Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal

Raaj Shaandilyaa – Dreamgirl

Tushar Hiranandani – Saand Ki Aankh

Raj Mehta – Good Newwz

Gopi Puthran – Mardaani 2

Best Debut Male
Abhimanyu Dassani – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota – Winner

Meezaan Jaffrey – Malaal

Siddhant Chaturvedi – Gully Boy

Vardhan Puri – Yeh Saali Aashiqui

Vishal Jethwa – Mardaani 2

Zaheer Iqbal – Notebook

Best Debut Female
Ananya Panday – Student Of The Year 2 – Winner

Pranutan Bahl – Notebook

Tara Sutaria – Student Of The Year 2

Saiee Manjrekar – Dabangg 3

Sharmin Segal – Malaal

Shivaleeka Oberoi – Yeh Saali Aashiqui

Best Action
Andy Long Stunt Team (UK), Allan Amin, Dr. K Ravi Varma (India) – Commando 3

Parvez Shaikh and Lawrence Woodward – Kesari

Eric Jacobus, Anand Shetty – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Abbas Ali Moghul – Panipat

Anton Moon & Sunil Rodrigues – Sonchiriya

The Surgical Strike – Stefan Richter – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Paul Jennings, Oh Sea Young, Parvez Shaikh and Franz Spilhaus – War – Winner

Best Background Score
Mangesh Dhakde – Article 15

Clinton Cerejo – Badla

Karsh Kale And The Salvage Audio Collective – Gully Boy – Winner

Daniel B George – Judgementall Hai Kya

Karan Kulkarni – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Shashwat Sachdev – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Choreography
Ganesh Acharya – Basanti No Dance (Super 30)

Remo D’Souza – Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank) – Winner

Bosco – Caesar – Jai Jai Shiv Shankar (War)

Bosco – Caesar and Tushar Kalia – Ghungroo (War)

Saroj Khan and Remo D’Souza – Tabah Ho Gaye (Kalank)

Best Cinematography
Ewan Mulligan – Article 15

Jay Oza – Gully Boy – Winner

Pankaj Kumar – Judgementall Hai Kya

Jay I Patel – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Anuj Rakesh Dhawan – Sonchiriya

Mitesh Mirchandani – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Costume
Arjun Bhasin, Poornamrita Singh – Gully Boy

Sheetal Sharma – Judgementall Hai Kya

Maxima Basu – Lal Kaptaan

Neeta Lulla – Manikarnika

Niharika Bhasin – Photograph

Divvya Gambhir, Niddhi Gambhir – Sonchiriya – Winner

Best Editing
Yasha Ramchandani – Article 15

Monisha R Baldawa – Badla

Charu Shree Roy – Chhichhore

Nitin Baid – Gully Boy

Shivkumar V Panicker – Uri: The Surgical Strike – Winner

Best Production Design
Nikhil Kovale – Article 15

Suzanne Caplan Merwanji – Gully Boy – Winner

Ravi Shrivastav – Judgementall Hai Kya

Subrata Chakraborty, Amit Ray – Kesari

Rita Ghosh – Sonchiriya

Aditya Kanwar – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Sound Design
Kaamod L Kharade – Article 15

Anirban Sengupta – Badla

Ayush Ahuja – Gully Boy

Pritam Das – Saand Ki Aankh

Kunal Sharma – Sonchiriya

Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee and Nihar Ranjan Samal – Uri: The Surgical Strike – Winner

Best VFX
AGPPL VFX – Panipat

Lavan Prakashan, Kushan Prakashan (Digital Turbo Media) – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Sherry Bharda And Vishal Anand For YFX – War – Winner

The Surgical Strike – YRF Studio – Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Dialogue
Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki – Article 15

Niren Bhatt – Bala

Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra – Chichhore

Vijay Maurya – Gully Boy – Winner

Sudip Sharma – Sonchiriya

Sanjeev Dutta – Super 30

Best Screenplay
Anubhav Sinha And Gaurav Solanki – Article 15

Reema Kagti And Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy – Winner

R Balki, Jagan Shakti, Nidhi Singh Dharma, Saket Kondiparthi – Mission Mangal

Balwinder Singh Janjua – Saand Ki Aankh

Manish Gupta And Ajay Bahl – Section 375

Sudip Sharma – Sonchiriya

Best Original Story
Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki – Article 15 – Winner

Nitesh Tiwari, Piyush Gupta, Nikhil Mehrotra – Chhichhore

Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti – Gully Boy

Vasan Bala – Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Jagan Shakti – Mission Mangal

Abhishek Chaubey, Sudip Sharma – Sonchiriya

Assam Vidya Balan Karan Johar Govinda Akshay Kumar Dabangg Akshaye Khanna Abhishek Chaubey Ranveer Singh Shreya Ghoshal Nawazuddin Siddiqui Alia Bhatt Varun Dhawan Reema Kagti Remo D’Souza Anubhav Sinha Shahid Kapoor Ramesh Sippy Saroj Khan Neha Bhasin