Jammu District Judo Championship commences

Jammu District Judo Championship commences

 

 

JAMMU: Two days Jammu District Judo Championship commenced at Indoor Complex MA Stadium, here wherein about 150 participants are taking part.

 

Udhay Bhanu Chib, J&K Pradesh Youth Congress president was the chief guest, whereas Avjyot Singh, general secy Youth Congress, Satish Gupta, Manager Indoor Complex, Shilpa Mahajan Cooperator Akhnoor and MD Shub Memorial International School were invited as special guests.

 

In under-10 girls 25 kg, Gouranshi, Simarjot Kour and Manya Sharma bagged top three positions, whereas in 28 kg, 1st and 2nd positions were clinched by Akriti Sharma and Anida Sarolia and in under-18 girls 40 kg, top three positions were secured by Khushi Sharma, Varsha and Anju Rajat respectively besides in 52 kg, Nazia Akhter and Sonakshi Devi bagged top two positions.

 

In 10 to 12 yrs girls (28 kg), Ambika Mahajan, Anhal and Heena won top three positions respectively, whereas in 32 kg, Adira and Manvi Sharma secured first two positions and in 36 kg, top three positions were clinched by Anjali, Sharvi Gupta and Sameen Akhtar besides in 40 kg, Banvi Sharma and Nagam Preet Kour won 1st and 2nd positions.

 

In sub junior girls (36 kg), Manvi Sharma, Sharvi Gupta and Adira bagged top three positions respectively whereas in +36 kg, Shivanshi stood first and Abida Kousar remained 2nd, and in 40 kg, Anjali, Guddi and Palak Mehra bagged top three positions besides in +40 kg, Shivani and Nirjala won top two positions.

 

In boys unde-12 (35 kg), Madhav Salgotra, Saraf Raj and Samarpan Sharma won top three positions, whereas in 30 kg, Amrit Gupta stood 1st, Shokat remained 2nd and Nakash Chariya and Bhavik Chatwal shared 3rd position and in 40 kg, Hitesh Chibber and Divyansh Raina won 1st and 2nd positions and in 45 kg, Ridham and Bhavnsh Sharma stood 1st and 2nd besides in +45 kg, Shaurya Dev Singh and Arihant Mahajan remained 1st and 2nd.

 

In under-14 yrs (35 kg), Mursal and Shivam Mangraj clinched 1st and 2nd places, whereas in 45 kg, top two positions were bagged by Rudransh Chib and Daksh Gabotra and in 66 kg, Shanawar, Akash Deep Singh and Shaju Hul Rehman clinched top three positions respectively besides in under-10 yrs (25kg), Imran, Ayush Sharma and Divyansh Chib secured top three positions respectively, whereas in 30 kg, Arush Manhas and Mohd Suleman remained 1st and 2nd and in Under-8 yrs (25 kg) Agrim Sharma and Lavish Kumar stood 1st and 2nd.

 

In 20 kg, Sidh Dev Singh and Nirbhay Partap got 1st and 2nd places and Under-15 yrs, Hitest Mehra and Usman Ali bagged top two positions while Abhimanyu and Baljeet Singh shared 3rd positions.

 

The bouts were officiated by Suraj Bhan Singh, Vikas Dogra, Ritika Slathia & Rameshwar Singh. The championship is being organized by J&K Judo Association under the aegis of J&K Sports Council & J&K Olympic Association.